MVR State Fee & Turnaround Schedule
Public disclosure of state DMV record-access fees, lookback periods, and turnaround times across all 50 states and DC.
Every state DMV sets its own statutory record fee. CHCKED passes these fees directly through to you at cost — zero markup, zero network fees.
Understanding State DMV Pass-Through Fees
Every state Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) sets a statutory record-access fee to release an official driving history under the Driver's Privacy Protection Act (DPPA) and Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).
CHCKED passes these state-mandated DMV fees directly through to you at exact state cost with zero markup, zero network surcharges, and zero no-hit fees. Your total cost per motor vehicle report is simply your CHCKED base rate plus the applicable state fee below.
Direct State DMV Connections
Most states return driving records in minutes via direct DMV connection. A small number require manual state-level processing (1–3 business days) or state-specific release forms. Questions on fleet billing? Call (800) 342-7292.
State DMV Pass-Through Index
Showing 51 of 51 jurisdictions
State | Record Type | Pass-Through Fee | Lookback | Turnaround |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AlabamaAL | 3-Year | $10.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| AlaskaAK | 3-Year | $10.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| ArizonaAZ | 5-Year | $6.00 | 5 years | Instant |
| ArkansasAR | 3-Year | $14.20 | 3 years | Instant |
| CaliforniaCA | 3-Year | $2.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| ColoradoCO | 7-Year | $8.00 | 7 years | Instant |
| ConnecticutCT | 5-Year | $20.00 | 5 years | Instant |
| DelawareDE | 3-Year | $25.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| District of ColumbiaDC | 3-Year | $13.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| FloridaFL | 3-Year | $8.02 | 3 years | Instant |
| GeorgiaGA | 3-Year | $9.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| HawaiiHI | 3-Year | $23.00 | 3 years | 1–2 days |
| IdahoID | 3-Year | $10.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| IllinoisIL | 3-Year | $20.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| IndianaIN | 3-Year | $12.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| IowaIA | 3-Year | $16.30 | 3 years | Instant |
| KansasKS | 3-Year | $13.70 | 3 years | Instant |
| KentuckyKY | 3-Year | $5.50 | 3 years | Instant |
| LouisianaLA | 3-Year | $18.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MaineME | 3-Year | $7.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MarylandMD | 3-Year | $15.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MassachusettsMA | 3-Year | $8.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MichiganMI | 3-Year | $11.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MinnesotaMN | 5-Year | $5.00 | 5 years | Instant |
| MississippiMS | 3-Year | $14.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| MissouriMO | 3-Year | $5.80 | 3 years | Instant |
| MontanaMT | 3-Year | $7.37 | 3 years | Instant |
| NebraskaNE | 5-Year | $15.00 | 5 years | Instant |
| NevadaNV | 3-Year | $8.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| New HampshireNH | 3-Year | $13.00 | 3 years | 1–2 days |
| New JerseyNJ | 5-Year | $12.00 | 5 years | Instant |
| New MexicoNM | 3-Year | $10.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| New YorkNY | 3-Year | $7.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| North CarolinaNC | 3-Year | $12.75 | 3 years | Instant |
| North DakotaND | 3-Year | $3.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| OhioOH | 3-Year | $5.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| OklahomaOK | 3-Year | $27.50 | 3 years | Instant |
| OregonOR | 3-Year | $14.29 | 3 years | Instant |
| PennsylvaniaPA | 3-Year | $17.00 | 3 years | 1–3 days |
| Rhode IslandRI | 3-Year | $20.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| South CarolinaSC | 3-Year | $11.25 | 3 years | Instant |
| South DakotaSD | 3-Year | $7.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| TennesseeTN | 3-Year | $7.50 | 3 years | Instant |
| TexasTX | 3-Year | $6.50 | 3 years | Instant |
| UtahUT | 3-Year | $11.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| VermontVT | 3-Year | $21.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| VirginiaVA | 3-Year | $8.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| WashingtonWA | 3-Year | $13.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| West VirginiaWV | 3-Year | $12.50 | 3 years | Instant |
| WisconsinWI | 3-Year | $7.00 | 3 years | Instant |
| WyomingWY | 3-Year | $10.00 | 3 years | Instant |
Alabama AL
$10.00Alaska AK
$10.00Arizona AZ
$6.00Arkansas AR
$14.20California CA
$2.00Colorado CO
$8.00Connecticut CT
$20.00Delaware DE
$25.00District of Columbia DC
$13.00Florida FL
$8.02Georgia GA
$9.00Hawaii HI
$23.00Idaho ID
$10.00Illinois IL
$20.00Indiana IN
$12.00Iowa IA
$16.30Kansas KS
$13.70Kentucky KY
$5.50Louisiana LA
$18.00Maine ME
$7.00Maryland MD
$15.00Massachusetts MA
$8.00Michigan MI
$11.00Minnesota MN
$5.00Mississippi MS
$14.00Missouri MO
$5.80Montana MT
$7.37Nebraska NE
$15.00Nevada NV
$8.00New Hampshire NH
$13.00New Jersey NJ
$12.00New Mexico NM
$10.00New York NY
$7.00North Carolina NC
$12.75North Dakota ND
$3.00Ohio OH
$5.00Oklahoma OK
$27.50Oregon OR
$14.29Pennsylvania PA
$17.00Rhode Island RI
$20.00South Carolina SC
$11.25South Dakota SD
$7.00Tennessee TN
$7.50Texas TX
$6.50Utah UT
$11.00Vermont VT
$21.00Virginia VA
$8.00Washington WA
$13.00West Virginia WV
$12.50Wisconsin WI
$7.00Wyoming WY
$10.00* State DMV fees shown reflect the statutory government fee for the standard employment driving record in each jurisdiction. Fees are set by state legislatures and motor vehicle agencies and are subject to periodic change without notice.
* CHCKED never marks up state DMV fees or adds network access surcharges. Certain states (such as Pennsylvania, New Hampshire, and Washington) may require state-specific release authorizations depending on permissible purpose.